Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Riga FC II vs Super Nova 2 Prediction, Tips & Odds

Riga FC II vs Super Nova 2

1. LigaRegular Season - 13
Riga FC II
#8 · 1. Liga
DLWWW
2 - 1
Super Nova 2
#6 · 1. Liga
LDLDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.40
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.38 (implied 72.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 75.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.33). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (75.2% vs 72.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Super Nova 2 to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Riga FC II. Super Nova 2 currently sits in 7th place in the league, just three points ahead of their opponents. Their season has been fairly consistent, with five wins and four draws from 12 matches, resulting in a positive goal difference of +2. The team's defensive record has been solid, conceding only 17 goals, which is crucial for their competitive standing. Riga FC II, on the other hand, occupies 8th place with 16 points from 12 games. Their season has been somewhat erratic, with a record of five wins, one draw, and six losses. Although they have scored 19 goals, their goal difference of -3 indicates defensive vulnerabilities, having conceded 22 goals. Their recent form shows three wins in the last five matches, but inconsistency remains a concern. According to the model, Super Nova 2 has a win probability of approximately 55%, with the projected score being 2-1. One key market to consider is their strong defensive performance, which could be pivotal in this match. However, if Riga FC II can capitalise on their attacking opportunities, they may pose a greater threat than expected. For a detailed breakdown of this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section from The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilises an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Riga FC II Win53%1.77
Draw21%3.75
Super Nova 2 Win27%3.48
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3865.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3864.9%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Riga FC II 2-1 Super Nova 2
7.8812.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Riga FC II -0.0
1.3847%

Riga FC II have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.88
12.9%
1-1
7.83
12.8%
2-2
10.00
10.2%
3-1
10.77
9.4%
2-0
11.00
9.1%
1-0
11.15
9.0%

Our model projects a 2-1 Riga FC II win as the most likely scoreline at 12.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Riga FC II
-0.0
1.38
Super Nova 2
+0.0
2.74

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Riga FC II are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Riga FC II vs Super Nova 2
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.733.903.55
Marathonbet
1.743.803.641.362.701.382.67
Betfair
1.703.903.701.362.881.362.88
Pinnacle
1.783.783.501.382.75
SBO
1.823.373.02
William Hill
1.833.403.501.362.75
Bet365
1.754.003.401.442.62
1xBet
1.763.803.701.362.701.382.74
Betano
1.783.853.45
Superbet
1.853.703.351.372.701.402.72

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95%
Over 1.5 Goals
84.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
64.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
47.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRiga FC II or Draw
73%1.21
12Riga FC II or Super Nova 2
79%1.18
X2Draw or Super Nova 2
47%1.89

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (Riga FC II leads 1-0)
1 Riga FC II0 Draw0 Super Nova 2
19 Jul
Riga FC II
2-1
Super Nova 2
1. Liga

Riga FC II has a head-to-head record of 1 win and 0 draws against Super Nova 2. The only match between these teams ended with Riga FC II winning 2-1, indicating a relatively close contest. The scoreline suggests that while Riga FC II managed to secure the victory, Super Nova 2 was competitive in the match. Since there has only been one encounter, it is difficult to establish a clear pattern, but the result shows that Super Nova 2 has yet to win against Riga FC II.

1. Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Metta / LU
16132169145541
WDWWW
2
Valmiera / BSS
16132144143041
WWWWW
3
Leevon / PPK
1611322718936
WWWWL
4
Riga Mariners
1595130131732
WDLWW
5
JDFS Alberts
168443223928
WDDWL
6
Super Nova 2
166552323023
WLDLD
8
Riga FC II
166282330-720
LDLWW
12
JFK Ventspils
162591828-1011
LLDLW
13
Smiltene
1624101943-2410
LWLWL
14
Rēzekne FA
1612131346-335
LLLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Riga FC IIHome
5W1D2L
8 playedGF 15 · GA 132.00 pts/game
Super Nova 2Away
2W4D2L
8 playedGF 12 · GA 131.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Riga FC IISuper Nova 2
1.84Goals p.g.1.4
1.68Goals conceded p.g.1.53
20%Clean sheets20%
44%Win rate33%
3.52Avg goals in match2.93
Riga FC II
Recent Form

Riga FC II have won 9 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Metta / LU 2-2 and beat Super Nova 2 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 3D 11L from the last 25 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Riga FC IIAll competitions
01 Aug
Riga FC II
2-2
Metta / LU
1. Liga
27 Jul
Valmiera / BSS
3-0
Riga FC II
1. Liga
19 Jul
Riga FC II
2-1
Super Nova 2
1. Liga
04 Jul
Riga FC II
2-0
Tukums II
1. Liga
27 Jun
Rīgas FS II
1-3
Riga FC II
1. Liga
14 Jun
Riga FC II
2-0
Smiltene
1. Liga
11
Win
44%
3
Draw
12%
11
Lost
44%
Super Nova 2
Recent Form

Super Nova 2 have won 1 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with JDFS Alberts 1-1 and lost to Riga FC II 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 5W 5D 5L from the last 15 games (33% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Super Nova 2All competitions
31 Jul
Super Nova 2
0-3
Riga Mariners
1. Liga
25 Jul
JDFS Alberts
1-1
Super Nova 2
1. Liga
19 Jul
Riga FC II
2-1
Super Nova 2
1. Liga
05 Jul
Rīgas FS II
1-1
Super Nova 2
1. Liga
27 Jun
Super Nova 2
3-1
Tukums II
1. Liga
13 Jun
Metta / LU
7-3
Super Nova 2
1. Liga
5
Win
33%
5
Draw
33%
5
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Riga FC II

No reported absences

Super Nova 2

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.38 (64.9%)
Both Teams Score1.38 (65.6%)
Value Bets
Riga FC II Win1.77 (52.6%)
Super Nova 2 Win3.48 (26.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.72 (35.1%)
BTTS No2.75 (34.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.75 (20.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Riga FC II average 1.8 goals per match at home; Super Nova 2 1.4 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Riga FC II have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 44% of their matches and averaging 1.8 goals per game. Riga FC II player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.